This post is at: ForumGeneral Questions
6 posts / 0 new
Last post
jaime@netline.cl
jaime@netline.cl's picture
Joined: 2007/11/13
Points: 0

Hi guys,

I'm seen the process "plackup" that get a 100% cpu usage,
I'm not sure what do this process, but I see that it is consuming a lot of cpu
and I get some client extensions that can't make calls intermitent,

I'm killed this process and the cpu usage get low and
our extensions client work fine.

Tha process reside here:
/usr/libexec/webmin/asterisk/uniserver/local/bin/plackup

Anyone know what do this process?

Thanks
Jaime

thirdlane
thirdlane's picture
Joined: 2007/02/07
Points: 220

it is a server that processes AMI events sent by Asterisk and unless you use call center you won't need it now - it will be needed in the future. We just made some changes that are supposed to fix this problem - will be available shortly in 7.5.2.1

Alex Epshteyn
Third Lane Technologies
Multi Tenant Asterisk PBX

jaime@netline.cl
jaime@netline.cl's picture
Joined: 2007/11/13
Points: 0

OK, thansk for the info,

also, can you tell us how can I disable this service?

This service "plackup" is eating the CPU and if I kill it today,
tomorrow it starts automatically.

Thanks for your help.

JCM
jaime at netline dot cl

thirdlane
thirdlane's picture
Joined: 2007/02/07
Points: 220

Please try updating both servers:

yum clean all
yum update

This may help, let us know.

The process that runs plackup is controlled by /etc/init.d/uniserver

Alex Epshteyn
Third Lane Technologies
Multi Tenant Asterisk PBX

Dougster
Dougster's picture
Joined: 2017/02/15
Points: 10

We are finding that plackup is suddenly running 60%+ cpu.

From the above, it looks like it doesn't do anything useful (not sure what "call center" means but we dont have any queues)

We are on 8.0.3.9 Should we just be able to stop it running. There are hints above that at some point in the future it may be needed.

matthewmalk248
matthewmalk248's picture
Joined: 2015/08/09
Points: 20

I'm noticing plackup jumping between 1% and 30% on our 2 week old install. I'm wondering if it's possible iSymphony?